About

Spiritual Development in Schools

Spiritual Development in Schools within the Vicariate for Evangelisation of the Archdiocese of Malta supports schools to foster pastoral care and spiritual development.

Spiritual Development in Schools contributes to:

  • the spiritual and religious formation of school leaders, educators, students and parents.
  • sustain the school-based identity and mission through the Catholic faith.
  • support and formation of Catholic Chaplaincy teams in schools.
  • coordinate and assist the Religious Counsellors in State and Independent schools.
  • provide support and spiritual formation through family programmes.

Pastoral care and spiritual development in schools

The pastoral care and spiritual growth in schools is an integral part of the educational process of all the school community. This mission needs to be carried out by a competent and motivated team that is planned, coordinated and sustained by the whole school. Hence the Pastoral Care/Chaplaincy team needs to focuses on:

  • Spiritual Growth: To empower God’s Spirit present within the educational community, both in its members and as a community, to manifest itself and develop according to each one’s identity and mission in life. In simpler terms: to help each person (student or adult) to discover God’s presence within him/herself and faithfully nurture its growth and development.
  • Spiritual Experience: Help each one to experience God and his transforming power.
  • Community building: Let the whole community be built around and thanks to this Divine Presence.
  • Personal accompaniment: Accompany each student on his/her journey towards a fuller acknowledgement and development of his/her spiritual calling and identity.

Team

Fr Reuben Gauci

Coordinator

Kathleen Spiteri

Pastoral Worker

Silvana Cardona

Pastoral Worker

Svetlana Micallef

Pastoral Worker

Chaplains and Religious Counsellors

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of Buġibba, Burmarrad, Għurgħur, Mellieħa, Mosta, Naxxar, Qawra, and St Paul’s Bay.




Primary, Għargħur

Fr Christopher Galea

[email protected]
Primary, Mellieħa

Fr Joe Caruana

[email protected]
Primary, Naxxar

Fr David Gauci

[email protected]
Primary, St Paul's Bay

Fr Joe Mamo OFM

[email protected]
Primary, Qawra

Fr Andrew Galea OFM

[email protected]
Primary, Mosta A & B

Fr Bastjan Caruana

[email protected]
Middle & Secondary, Zokkrija, Mosta

Fr Mark Spiteri

[email protected]
Secondary, Mosta

Fr Alfred Vassallo OCD

[email protected]
Middle, Naxxar

Fr Alfred Vassallo OCD

[email protected]
Young Adults Educational Centre

Fr Joe Mamo OFM

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of Birżebbugia, Għaxaq, Gudja, Kirkop, Mqabba, Qrendi, Safi and Żurrieq.




Primary, Birżebbugia

Fr Anton Galea Scanura

[email protected]
Primary, Għaxaq

Fr Andrew Schembri

[email protected]
Primary, Gudja

Fr Norman Zammit

[email protected]
Parrocca, Kirkop

Fr Martin Cardona

[email protected]
Primary, Imqabba

Fr John Curmi

[email protected]
Primary, Qrendi

Fr Mario Said

[email protected]
Primary, Safi

Fr David Farrugia

[email protected]
Primary, Żurrieq

Mons. Karm Mercieca

[email protected]
Middle, Kirkop

Fr Mark Spiteri

[email protected];
Secondary, Kirkop

Fr Ivan Attard O.P.

[email protected]
Helen Keller Educational Centre, Qrendi

Fr Mario Said

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the area of Gżira, Pembroke, St Julian’s, San Ġwann and Sliema




Primary A & B, San Ġwann

Fr Emanuel Abela OFM Cap

[email protected]
Middle & Secondary Schools, Pembroke

Fr Alfred Vassallo OCD

[email protected]
Primary, Gżira

Fr Gordon Refalo

[email protected]
Primary, Sliema

Fr Victor Scicluna

Mons Anton Portelli 

Fr Renald Lofreda O. Carm.

Fr Paul Attard O.F.M.

Fr Joe Cilia O.P.

[email protected]
Primary, Pembroke

Fr Reuben Micallef

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of Floriana, Ħamrun, Marsa, Paola, Pieta, and Valletta.




Primary, Floriana

Fr Charles Cini & Fr Stefan Galea

[email protected]
Primary, Hamrun

Fr Mario Mifsud

[email protected];
Primary, Ħamrun SS

Fr Walter Cauchi

[email protected]
Primary, Marsa

Fr Dominic Mangani OFM Cap.

[email protected]
Primary, Pieta

Fr Vincent Micallef O.P.

[email protected]
Primary, Valletta

Fr Michael Camilleri O.P.

[email protected]
Primary , Paola

Fr John Muscat & Fr Marc Andre Camilleri

[email protected]
Middle, Blata l-Bajda

Fr Mario Dimech

[email protected]
Secondary, Ħamrun

Fr Bernard Micallef

[email protected]
Guardian Angel Resource Centre

Fr Reuben Gauci

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of Qormi, Ħal Luqa, Siġġiewi and Ħaż-Żebbuġ




Primary, Qormi Saint Sebastian

Fr Ewkarist Zammit

[email protected]
Primary, Qormi St George

Fr Mario Mangion

[email protected]
Primary, Ħal Luqa

Fr Michael Zammit

[email protected]
Primary, Siġġiewi

Fr Josef Mifsud

[email protected]
Primary, Ħaż-Żebbuġ

Fr Albert Buhagiar

[email protected]
Middle, Ħandaq, Qormi

Fr Sergio Fenech

[email protected]
Secondary, Ħandaq, Qormi

Fr Osmar Baldacchino

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of Bormla, Isla, Birgu, Kalkara, Ħaż-Żabbar, and Xgħajra.




Primary, Cospicua

Fr Anton Cassar & Fr Emanuel Schembri 

[email protected]
Primary, Senglea

Fr Robin Camilleri

[email protected]
Primary, Vittoriosa

Fr Carmelo Busuttil

[email protected]
Primary, Kalkara

Fr Brian Gialanze

[email protected]
Primary A&B, Ħaż-Żabbar

Fr Evan Caruana & Fr Jonathan Debattista

[email protected]
Primary, Xgħajra

Fr Colin Apap

[email protected]
Middle, Cospicua

Fr Gilbert Scicluna

[email protected]
Secondary, Cospicua

Fr Karm Spiteri OCD

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of Attard, Dingli, Imgarr, Imtarfa, and Rabat.




Primary, Attard

Fr Joseph Grech

[email protected]
Primary, Dingli

Fr Mark Mallia Pawley

[email protected]
Primary, Imġarr

Fr George Schembri

[email protected]
Primary, Rabat

Fr Joe Mizzi & Fr Claude Mifsud

[email protected]
Primary, Baħrija

Fr Ray Francalanza OSA

[email protected]
Middle, Rabat

Fr Claude Mifsud

[email protected]
Secondary, Dingli

Fr Godwin Preca SJ

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of Balzan, Birkirkara, Fleur de Lys, Iklin, Lija, Msida, and St Venera.




Primary, Birkirkara

Fr Louis Suban, Fr Reuben Deguara, and fr Charlon Muscat

[email protected]
Primary, Ħal-Lija, Balzan, Iklin

Fr Joe Cilia, Mons Karm Farrugia, Fr Keith Bonnici

[email protected]
Primary, Imsida

Fr Simon Sciberras

[email protected]
Primary, St Venera

Fr Martin D. Schembri OCarm

[email protected]
Middle, Birkirkara

Fr Ryan Lee Pace

[email protected]
Secondary, Mrieħel, Birkirkara

Fr Osmar Baldacchino

[email protected]

State

The primary, middle and secondary schools in the catchment area of  Fgura, Marsaskala, Marsaxlokk, Tarxien, and Żejtun.




Primary, Marsaskala St Anne & St Joachim

Fr Roderick Camilleri

[email protected]
Primary, Fgura

Fr Raymond Camilleri. O Carm

[email protected]
Primary, Marsaxlokk

Fr Luke Seguna

[email protected]
Primary, Tarxien

Fr Chris Ellul

[email protected]
Primary, Żejtun A&B

Fr Nicholas Pace & Fr George Spiteri

[email protected]
Middle, Tarxien

Fr Reuben Gauci

[email protected]
Middle & Secondary, Żejtun

Fr Dillon Bugeja

[email protected]
Secondary, St Lucia

Fr Luke Cutajar 

[email protected]
Alternative Learning Programme (ALP) Vocational Creative Centre

Fr Luke Cutajar 

[email protected]

Independent

Fr Aayrton Muscat

[email protected]




Independent

Fr Chris Caruana op

Fr Oliver Borg Olivier sj

[email protected]




State

A post-secondary state school in Naxxar offering academic courses at advanced, intermediate, and ordinary level. The school offers courses suited to the individual needs of the student.

Fr Peter Paul Sultana & Fr Franco Grech OSA

[email protected]




State

The Malta College of Arts, Science & Technology

Fr Richard Ebejer sdb (main)
Fr Antoine Farrugia sdb
Fr Manuel Camilleri sdb
Fr Aurelio Mule’ Stagno sdb
Fr Robert Falzon sdb
Sr Maria Angeles Diaz Gonzales fma

[email protected]




MCAST Main Campus

Kordin

Institute for Creative Arts

Mosta

State

Fr Patrick Magro SJ

[email protected]




Junior College

Fr Bernard Micallef

[email protected]